Data protection declaration

24. Mai 2018

“Spark-tools” knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Data protection declaration covers the information practices of our user interfaces, including our website spark-tools.com. This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which Spark-tools collects, uses, discloses and otherwise treats personal information of European Union citizens.

Data privacy

We have created this privacy policy in order to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what choices you have as a visitor to this website, in accordance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation.
Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things simply and clearly.

Owner and Data Controller
Spark-tools
Gaisberstrasse 1
2050 Salzburg

Owner contact email: info@spark-tools.com

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.
When you visit our website as you currently are, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e. g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,. . . ) and date and time.

We do not use these data and do not pass them on as a rule, but we cannot exclude the possibility that these data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated and in each case, will be kept securely and will not be passed on to third parties.

We, therefore, use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies and email address.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User. All Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data
The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics and Contacting the User.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer.

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga. js, analytics. js, dc. js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Deactivate the data-collection here: Deactivate

Google Analytics Addendum for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “data processing supplement” in Google Analytics.
More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP-Anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The IP is anonymized or masked as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.
More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer

Personal Data collected: Cookies

Newsletter

Our newsletter is used as a general means of communication and may include updates to the Services as well as new partner agreements. You have the option to unsubscribe to our newsletter at anytime.

If you have expressly consented to receive newsletters, your declaration of consent is as follows:

“I consent to receive Spark-tools Newsletter. I can unsubscribe anytime.”

Blog

If you have expressly consented to the blog subscription, your declaration of consent is as follows:

“I consent to receive new Spark-tools blog articles. I can unsubscribe anytime.”

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.